Roanoke Traffic Court Tickets Lawyer VA Montgomery
[…] 2. Violation of § 18.2-266 . . . .

Thus, when the record establishes a valid out-of-state conviction, as it does in this case, we need only compare the elements of the two statutes. If the elements “parallel and substantially conform,” the requirements of Code § 46.2-389 are satisfied, mandating an automatic license revocation by the DMV. We must now determine whether Tenn. Code § 55-10-401, the statute that prohibits driving while under the influence of intoxicants in Tennessee, parallels and substantially conforms to Code § 18.2-266, which prohibits driving a motor vehicle while intoxicated in VA.

Code § 18.2-266 reads, in relevant part:

It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train (i) while such person has a blood alcohol concentration of 0.10 percent or more by weight by volume as indicated by a chemical test administered in accordance with the provisions of § 18.2-268, (ii) while such person is under the influence of alcohol, (iii) while such person is under the influence of any narcotic drug or any other self-administered intoxicant or drug of whatsoever nature, or any combination of such drugs, to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely, or (iv) while such person is under the combined influence of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle, engine or train safely.

Tenn. Code § 55-10-401 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person or persons to drive or to be in physical control of any automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways of the state of Tennessee, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any