Roanoke Traffic Court Tickets Lawyer VA Montgomery
[…] The Tennessee statute prohibits “any person . . . to drive

. . . any automobile . . . while under the influence of any intoxicant.” Code § 18.2-266 prohibits “any person to drive

. . . any motor vehicle . . . (ii) while . . . under the influence of alcohol, or (iii) . . . under the influence of any narcotic drug . . . to a degree which impairs his ability to drive or operate any motor vehicle . . . safely . . . .” With respect to driving while under the influence of alcohol, the statutes are clearly “paralleling and substantially conforming.”